Privacy Policy

The Stage Group is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring we operate in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other Relevant Data Protection Legislation

We need to let you know;

  • What personal data is
  • How we collect personal data about you
  • What we collect, how we use it, and how long we keep it
  • How we hare this information
  • What rights you have to control your data
  • How to get in touch with us

This privacy policy sets out the above.

Please note that this privacy policy relates only to information that we hold directly. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on our Website (such as to a manufacturer), your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

What is "Personal Data"

Where we use the term personal data, we mean information that can connect to you (such as your name, eMail address, address, order information etc). There is a different category of sensitive personal data (such as political views, medical data etc) which obviously we do not collect under any circumstances.

Personal data collected from our Customers

When you order form us via the website, or by any other means, we collect some personal data about you in order to fulfil your order. This information typically includes; your full name, telephone number, address, and eMail address.

We use a third party ("Stripe") to process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

We may retain any correspondence including eMail and telephone calls, and use the personal data provided by any means to contact you for legitimate purposes relating to your account such as Invoices, Reminders, and information pertaining to your purchase.

We use this information to perform our obligations under Contract to provide services to you and for the prevention and detection of fraud.

If you do not pay your Invoices on time, we may instruct our solicitors or debt recovery agencies to recover what is owed. We will provide them with your personal data necessary to effect this.

We will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you, and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Hire Customers

When you hire from The Stage Group we may collect some additional personal data for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud, such as identify verification documents.

Such information will be retained only for as long as is necessary and subject to our Data Retention Policy.

Please also note if visiting our premises to collect hired goods, that your image will be captured on CCTV and this may be associated with the hire. Furthermore, your vehicle registration will be recorded. Video recordings from surveillance cameras are used for the prevention and detection of crime, and will be retained for a maximum of 90 days unless required for investigation.

Personal Data for Marketing

We will use your personal data to send you marketing that may be of interest to you. We will do this for the legitimate interest we have in promoting our business and providing our customers with information about our offers and services. However, you may at any time opt-out of such marketing, ensuring your data will not be processed for this purpose.

Additionally we may send marketing on the basis of consent (e.g. our Newsletter), and you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. We will;

Use your contact details - including your name, address, phone number, and eMail address - to effectively communicate with you. We may also use information from publicly available sources such as business directories.

Use information about how you use our services to tailor the communications we send to you based on information held; and recommend other products or services that may be appropriate to you

In each marketing message we send, we provide the means to opt-out from that type of message, or all further communication for marketing purposes. You may also do this at any time by contacting us.

Information Sharing

We may share your personal data with other service providers to process personal information on our behalf. We use third party providers to help provide services to you, including to; provide customer services, provide marketing services (such as our newsletter), process payments (such as credit card or Direct Debit), or to analyse the information we hold.

Where a third party is engaged by The Stage Group as a processor, we still control your personal data. We only share the data for the purpose which have been explained to you above. We make sure that all our third party processors give sufficient guarantees as to the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We will always have written agreements with the third party processors.

Information is not transferred outside of the EU in most cases. On occasion, we may process your personal data in countries recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate privacy protection or the United States within the confines of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

We may disclose personal data to third parties as may be required if compelled to do so by law, or for the purposes of fraud prevention, the prevention and detection of crime.

We may also share your information with other controllers of personal data such as authorities (e.g. police, tax, or other authorities) if we are obliged to share information by law. When your information is shared with these controllers, those controllers will be responsible for your personal data.

Protecting your Information

We will protect your personal data, and have strict procedures and measures in place to do so and employ suitably technical measures to protect your information where appropriate.

The personal information that we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. The Internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various security measures, but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all of your communications with us.

We do not store Credit Card information.

Data Retention

We will keep your data for an appropriate period of time, and not for a longer period than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose it was held for (as detailed above)

We will typically retain your name, address, billing address, products you have ordered, correspondence (including images etc) for a period of six years in accordance with legal requirements (e.g. accounting law).

if you have any concerns how long specific information is held for, please don't hesitate to contact us for clarification.

Cookies

We may use information tracking and gathering technologies that record and store information about users of the Website automatically. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. This information does not identify you personally.

We use this information to help us identify click stream patterns, to improve our Websites and to learn about the number of visitors to our Website and the types of technology our visitors use.

We use cookies based on your 'implied consent', which means that if you continue to use our website, we will assume you are happy for us to set cookies. If you aren't, there are a number of things you can do, including adjusting your computer's settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you.

Your browser's 'help' option will tell you how to adjust your cookie settings. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, some features of our website(s) may not work. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, for more information about cookies and how to manage them.

Your Rights

You have lots of rights in respect of our processing of your personal data:

You have the right to be informed how we process your data (hence this notice)

You have the right to get a copy of the personal data we process about you.

You have the right to correct the personal data we hold if it is inaccurate.

You have the right to withdraw your consent freely where it has previously been given.

You have the right to erasure if:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for;
  • processing the personal data has been unlawful; or
  • there is a legal obligation under law for us to erase the data.

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your data if:

  • the personal data we have about you is inaccurate;
  • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict the use of the personal data instead of erasing it;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but if we still need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • you have objected to the processing claiming that the legal basis of legitimate interest is invalid and are waiting for the verification of this claim.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data if:

  • you can show that your interests, rights and freedoms regarding the personal data outweigh our interest to process your personal data; or
  • we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Please note that the same personal data about you may be used for more than one purpose; so if you object to processing of your data for some purpose, we may still have to retain this information and use it for other purposes as explained above (e.g. retaining order details for tax purposes)

You have the right to data portability:

  • for personal data that you provided to us; and
  • if the legal basis for the processing of the personal data is the fulfilment of contract or by consent.

We will send a copy of your data in a machine-readable format to you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please just contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Consent

We process some personal data on the basis of consent, such as for marketing purposes.

We obtain this consent by opt-in means only at the time of creating your account, placing an order, subscribing to one or more of our mailing lists, or by specific request.

You may withdraw this consent at any time.

General

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold on you, please send an e-mail to info@thestagegroup.co.uk. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send to you a copy of all the data that we hold concerning you.

If you have a complaint regarding any breach of this privacy policy, please contact us at info@thestagegroup.co.uk.



Updated May 23rd 2018